Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site.
Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet.
Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy..

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Cyber Defense Magazine and the GDPR

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. It aims primarily to give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU. It impacts any organization that processes personal data in connection with goods/services offered to an EU resident.

Cyber Defense Magazine’s Commitment to Data Protection and GDPR Compliance

If you access the Online Services from the EU you may be eligible for certain rights under the GDPR, including the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority of your country if you believe we have breached your data protection rights and we have not adequately addressed your concerns.

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, each to access information is available to those whose information is collected about them including:

Finding out if we use your personal data, accessing your personal data and receiving copies of your Personal Data;

Withdrawing any express consent that you have provided to the processing of your personal data at any time without penalty;
Accessing your personal data and having it corrected or amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

Obtaining a transferable copy of some of your personal data which can be transferred to another provider when the personal data was processed based on your consent;

If you believe your personal data is inaccurate, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your Personal Data, you also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim;

Request your personal data be deleted or restricted under certain circumstances. For example, if we are using your Personal Data on the basis of your consent and have no other legal basis to use such, you may request your Personal Data be deleted when you withdraw your consent.

If we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. When the processing of your personal data is for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to such processing.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection and/or processing of your personal data any time by contacting us. You may seek a copy, correct, amend, transfer, rectify or delete your Personal Data by us at any time for any purposes. Please e-mail marketing@cyberdefensemagazine.com.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries are available here.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Legitimate Interest

Cyber Defense Magazine may share your information with a third-party email service provider (ESP) to promote Cyber Defense Magazine’s products and service only, if Cyber Defense Magazine believes you have a legitimate interest in receiving the offer.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.cybersecuritymediagroup.com/terms-and-conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 01/01/2020

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Cyber Defense Media Group
1717 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
10th Floor, Suite 1025
Washington, DC 20006

Toll Free: 1-833-844-9468
Office/Reception: 1-202-559-9157 (9-5 EST)
Fax:                     1-202-204-6325

Web:    www.cyberdefensemagazine.com
Email:  marketing@cyberdefensemagazine.com

SKYPE:  cyber.defense